RSS Feed

Privacy policy:

 

Garden Life recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Garden Life Pty Ltd will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. All reasonable measures have been taken to ensure your privacy, but website users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Garden Life Pty Ltd‘s Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Personal Information


Personal information provided to Garden Life and information collected through this website will not be disclosed to any third party outside Garden Life unless one of the following applies:

- the individual has consented
- the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health - the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

 

Statistical Data

 

When an individual browses our website, our systems make a record of the individual’s visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

- the individual’s server address
- the individual’s top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc)s
- the pages the individual accessed and documents downloaded
- the site from which the visitor came to reach our website and
- the type of browser being used.

We do not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet service provider's server logs.

 

Mailing Lists: 

 

Individuals joining our email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. Staff members have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our Internet service provider, is also password protected.

 

Cookies: 

 

Our website uses session cookies during a search query of the website and when an individual accesses various sections of this website. When an individual closes their browser the session cookie set by our website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify an individual should they visit our website at a later date.

 

Security capabilities & policy for transmission of payment

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

When you place an order through this website, we need to know your name, e-mail, phone number, address and credit card details if paying by credit card.

 

This allows us to process and fulfill your order successfully. It also helps us in maintaining your account.
 
 
How does Garden Life protect customer information?
 
 
When you place orders, we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the sensitive customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption and several layers of security to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Credit Card Details

 

 

All credit card payments are processed securely through the eGate Payment Gateway and ANZ. Payment by credit card is the fastest way to receive your order as there is no clearance delay. Garden Life does not store any credit card information on our servers.
 
 
What about Cookies?
 
 
"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. They allow you to place your online order and to login once you are subscribed. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. You will need
cookies enabled to use the Garden Life website.
 
 
Your Consent
 
 
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Garden Life. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we
collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
 
 
Payment Gateway Info
 
 
Our payment options presently available are limited but, most importantly, safe and secure. We offer Credit Card payments for general users and
Purchase Orders for approved wholesale customers. Credit Card payments are made directly through a 128 bit SSL Encryption software to ensure your
personal details are kept safe. None of your payment details are stored - this ensures you will be happy with the security of your transaction. Whilst every attempt has been made to protect the privacy of visitors to our website, Garden Life accepts no fault if these systems result in a breach of
privacy.